Course Schedule - Fall 2017

 

Course # Class No. Sec. Title & Details Instructor Units Fee Enroll
Limit
Time Location
Non-Graduate
J24 40595 1 Freshman Seminar Tom Leonard 1 15 M 3:30 - 4:30 127 North Gate
J198 40579 1 Investigative Reporting for the Daily Californian Abbie VanSickle 2 12 F 2:00 - 3:00 2481 Hearst
Required
J219 40533 1 Picture and Sound See details 1 20 Th 2:00 - 4:00 142/Library NG
J255 40539 1 Ethics, Law and Public Purpose-Wasserman Edward Wasserman 3 27 W 9:00-12:00 142/Library NG
J255 40539 1 Ethics, Law and Public Purpose-Burke Thomas Burke 3 27 W 9:00-12:00 142/Library NG
J255 40539 1 Ethics, Law and Public Purpose-Discussion group-Drummond Bill Drummond 3 27 See details 106/Upper NG
J255 40539 1 Ethics, Law and Public Purpose-Discussion group-Goldstein Tom Goldstein 3 27 See details 108/Lower NG
J255 40539 1 Ethics, Law and Public Purpose-Wheaton James Wheaton 3 27 W 9:00-12:00 106/Upper NG
J255 40539 1 Ethics, Law and Public Purpose-Discussion group-Chavez Lydia Chavez 3 27 See details 142/Library NG
J294 1 Master's Project Seminar: See course description for CCN Staff Instructor varies 10 By appt. By appt.
J297 40552 1 Internship Credit Jeremy Rue varies 50 TBD TBD
Background
J219 40543 2 Videography Jon Else 1 20 W 3:00 - 5:00 142/Library NG
J221 40541 1 Introduction to Data Visualization Peter Aldhous 3 12 F 9:30 -12:30 106/Upper NG
J298 40558 1 Advanced Coding Interactives Jeremy Rue 3 12 Tu 10:30 -12:30 B-1 North Gate
J601 40604 1 Administrative units Staff Instructor varies TBD TBD
Advanced Reporting
J212 40598 1 Advanced Audio: Podcasting Staff Instructor 3 12 tbd 209 Greenhouse
J213 40597 1 Visual Storytelling: Advanced Documentary Projects-Blurb Book Ken Light 3 Y 12 M 10:00-12:00 B30
J216 40534 1 New Media Master's Project Workshop See details 3 Y 12 Tu 2:00 - 5:00 106/Upper NG
J234 46672 2 Travel Seminar to Israel and the Palestinian Territories Timothy McGirk 4 12 Th 2:00 - 5:00 B-1 North Gate
J242 40596 1 Renegades, Underdogs, Madmen: The magazine profile Jennifer Kahn 3 W 2:00 - 5:00 209 Greenhouse
J260 40563 1 Investigative Reporting Seminar Lowell Bergman 3 15 F 11:00-1:00 IRP Conference Room (2481 Hearst) IRP Conference Room
J275 40556 1 Intro to Audio Staff Instructor 4 Y 12 Th 9:30 - 12:30 209 Greenhouse
J284 40557 1 Documentary Production Orlando Bagwell 4 Y 10 Tu 2:00 - 6:00 209 Greenhouse
J285 40549 1 Longform Video Reporting and Storytelling (for second year students) Staff Instructor 4 Y 12 Tu 10:00 - 1:00 tentative 101 North Gate
J298 40559 2 San Quentin Editing Bill Drummond 3 12 TBD TBD
J298 40560 4 Clash: Contested Terrain, Conflicting Interests : Telling Environmental Stories that Matter Edwin Dobb 3 12 Th 2:00 - 5:00 209 Greenhouse
MINI (7 weeks or less)
J219 40544 3 MINI: Undocumented America (seven weeks: 9/14 - 10/26) See details 1 12 Th 10:00 - 12:00 TBD
First Year, First Semester
J200 40606 1 Reporting the News - Immigration Dave Gilson 3 17 M 9:00 - 12:00 142/Library NG
J200 40607 2 Reporting the News - Oakland North Kara Platoni 3 17 M 9:00-12:00 108/Lower NG
J200 40608 3 Reporting the News -Richmond Confidential Elena Conis 3 17 M 9:00 -12:00 106/Upper NG
J200 40609 4 Reporting the News - Policing Lydia Chavez 3 17 M 9:00 -12:00 209 Greenhouse
J209 46843 1 Multimedia Bootcamp - Oakland North/Richmond Confidential - Week of August 28-September 1 See details 1 Y 25 M-F 9:00am - 9:00pm 142/Library NG
J209 46844 2 Multimedia Bootcamp - Police & Immigration - Week of September 4-9 (class meets on Labor Day) See details 1 Y 25 M-F 9:00am - 9:00pm 142/Library NG
J211 40590 2 Reporting the News and Intro to VJ-Lab-Oakland North See details 3 Y 17 Th 9:00 -12:00 108/Lower NG
J211 40591 3 Reporting the News and Intro to VJ-Lab-Richmond Confidential See details 3 Y 17 Th 1:00 - 4:00 106/Upper NG
J211 40592 4 Reporting the News and Intro to VJ-Lab-Topical See details 3 Y 17 Th 9:00 -12:00 142/Library NG
J211 40594 1 Reporting the News and Intro to VJ-Lab-Topical See details 3 Y 17 Th 1:00 - 4:00 108/Lower NG
J219 40546 5 Print Bootcamp - Police & Immigration - Week of August 28-September 1 See details 1 12 M-F 9:00am - 5:00pm 142/Library NG
J219 40547 6 Print Bootcamp - Oakland North/Richmond Confidential - Week of September 4-9 (class meets on Labor Day) See details 1 12 M-F 9:00am - 5:00pm 142/Library NG
J282 40536 2 Intro to Visual Journalism - Section 2 Richard Koci Hernandez 3 15 M 1:00 - 4:00 209 Greenhouse
J282 40535 1 Intro to Visual Journalism -Section 1 Andres Cediel 3 15 M 1:00 - 4:00 108/Lower NG
J282 40537 3 Intro to Visual Journalism - Section 3 Betsy Rate 3 15 M 1:00-4:00 106/Upper NG
J282 40538 4 Intro to Visual Journalism - Section 4 Staff Instructor 3 15 M 1:00 - 4:00 142/Library NG
J298 40561 4 First Year Seminar Edward Wasserman 2 12 F 10:00 - 12:00 142/Library NG

Schedule Is Subject To Change.

Classes will be added/changed prior to the beginning of the semester. Classes listed with "var" in the units column can have a variable number of units. See instructor for details. Registration in class does NOT guarantee enrollment. * Enrollment limit. Attend first class to verify placement.